Codemasters Ltd.

Founded:
1986
Location:
Southam, Warwickshire, UK
Status:
Active
Website:
codemasters.com (wiki)
Also known as:
The Codemasters Software Company Limited
Codemasters Software
Codemasters Software Company Limited, or Codemasters (earlier known as Code Masters) is a British video game developer and publisher founded by David Darling and his brother Richard in 1986. Codemasters is one of the oldest surviving British game studios, and in 2005 was named the top independent games developer by Develop magazine.
Company's most popular games on BestOldGames.net
  1. Psycho Pinball (1995) — Developer, Publisher
  2. Dizzy Series (1990) — Developer, Publisher
  3. Micro Machines 2: Turbo Tournament (1995) — Publisher
  4. Micro Machines (1994) — Developer, Publisher
  5. Colin McRae Rally (1998) — Developer, Publisher
  6. Dizzy: Prince of the Yolkfolk (1991) — Publisher
  7. Dizzy: Magicland (1990) — Developer, Publisher
  8. Dizzy: Fantasy World (1989) — Developer, Publisher
  9. Dizzy: Bubble (1991) — Developer, Publisher
  10. Steg the Slug (1993) — Publisher
  11. Kwik Snax (1993) — Developer, Publisher