A.I. Design

Founded:
1981
Location:
Status:
Unknown
Also known as:
AI Design Systems (AIDS)
Artificial Intelligence Design

Back in 1981, AI Design was originally AI Design Systems. The goal was to come up with a library of expert system scenarios for different tasks. We were focusing on the complete idiot at the time, so the thinking was to create tools such as living alone, shopping, etc. Each release would have be tagged with the company acronym - such as Shopping AIDS, or Living Alone AIDS, etc.

Turns out the early '80s wasn't a good time to have a company called AIDS, so we dropped the "Systems" and used AI Design as a consulting company instead.

Company's most popular games on BestOldGames.net
  1. Rogue (1984) — Developer, Publisher