Sports Interactive Ltd.

Founded:
1994
Location:
London, England
Status:
Active
Website:
sigames.com (wiki)
Also known as:
Intelek
Imagecharm Limited (from 1994 to 1994)

Sports Interactive Limited is a British video game developer based in London, best known for the Football Manager series. Founded by brothers Oliver and Paul Collyer in July 1994, the studio was acquired by Japanese video game publisher Sega in 2006; Sports Interactive is now a part of Sega West, which also comprises Creative Assembly, Relic Entertainment and Amplitude Studios. In addition to its work on Football Manager, the studio has also created a number of other sports-management simulations, including NHL Eastside Hockey Manager and Championship Manager Quiz, and is the former developer of Championship Manager.

Company's most popular games on BestOldGames.net
  1. Championship Manager: Season 97/98 (1997) — Developer